Ranking

Elite
RankTeamGamesPointsScoredAgainstDifference
1Czech Republic49503119
2Great Britain Men49423210
3Nederland4731274
4Keravnos 146352312
5ViGe Waasland441729-12
6RGC Hansa402053-33
Open A
1GVUZ39261016
2Waalwijk3430246
3Great Britain Women342327-4
4Keravnos 2301331-18
Open B
1Lamont Sport Cluj Napoca3929722
2Hercules342627-1
2Denmark Women3421138
2Xinix301140-29

Schedules Day 2

We’ve published the schedules for day 2.

Hall 1

No.ClassTimeMatchResult
1Open08:00Great Britain WomenXinix10 - 3
2Elite09:00Keravnos 1Czech Republic8 - 6
3Elite10:00Great Britain MenNederland4 - 7
4Open11:00GVUZDenmark Women10 - 9
5Elite12:005th Elite Class
ViGe Waasland
6th Elite Class
RGC Hansa
10 - 6
6Final Open13:001st Elite Class
Nederland
2th Elite Class
Czech Republic
5 - 15
7
Final Elite14:001st Open Class
Lamont Sports Cluj Napoca
2th Open Class
GVUZ
14 - 6

Hall 2

No.ClassTimeMatchResult
1Open08:00HerculesKeravnos 212 - 8
2Elite09:00RGC HansaViGe Waasland8 - 9
3Open10:007th Open
Xinix
8th Open
Keravnos 2
5 - 9
4Open11:00Lamont Sport Cluj Napoca
Waalwijk10 - 0
5Open12:005th Open
Hercules
6th Open
Great Britain Women
11 - 5
6Open13:003th Open
Denmark Women
4th Open
Waalwijk
5 - 7
7Elite14:003th Elite
Great Britain Men
4th Elite
Keravnos 1
6 - 5

Schedule Day 2

We’ve published the schedule for day 2.

Hall 1

No.ClassTimeMatchResult
1Open08:00Great Britain WomenXinix10 - 3
2Elite09:00Keravnos 1Czech Republic8 - 6
3Elite10:00Great Britain MenNederland4 - 7
4Open11:00GVUZDenmark Women10 - 9
5Elite12:005th Elite Class
ViGe Waasland
6th Elite Class
RGC Hansa
10 - 6
6Final Open13:001st Elite Class
Nederland
2th Elite Class
Czech Republic
5 - 15
7
Final Elite14:001st Open Class
Lamont Sports Cluj Napoca
2th Open Class
GVUZ
14 - 6

Hall 2

No.ClassTimeMatchResult
1Open08:00HerculesKeravnos 212 - 8
2Elite09:00RGC HansaViGe Waasland8 - 9
3Open10:007th Open
Xinix
8th Open
Keravnos 2
5 - 9
4Open11:00Lamont Sport Cluj Napoca
Waalwijk10 - 0
5Open12:005th Open
Hercules
6th Open
Great Britain Women
11 - 5
6Open13:003th Open
Denmark Women
4th Open
Waalwijk
5 - 7
7Elite14:003th Elite
Great Britain Men
4th Elite
Keravnos 1
6 - 5

No sleeping bag needed

Earlier we adviced you to bring your own sleeping bag. We did this because we didn’t know for sure what materials the Red Cross would deliver. Yesterday we recieved a large shipment of beds and we noticed that it included proper sleeping bags and pillows. So there is no need for you to bring your own. See you tonight!

Meeting point Schiphol Airport changed

We just got informed that the famous meeting point at Schiphol Airport has just been removed. Lucky for us is it replaced by a new one. The new point is situated at Schipholplaza between track 3-4 and 5-6. It is marked by a white pilar with a meeting point sign. Another easy way to detect the point is by going for the Burger King, it should be near this Burger joint. So use your nose, spot the yellow shirts and join the club of canes.

No patching

You may be used to patching, you might love it or hate it. But we won’t be doing it. We trust you to play a fair game or you will be penaltied accordingly. So no eyepatching needed at our tournament. What is needed are proper eyeshades. If your equipment is nog sufficiënt our sponsor Goalballshop.com offers their equipment during the tournament.

Coaches meeting

The day before the tournament we will have our coaches meeting. Thursday the 18th 22:00, right after dinner we invite all team coaches to join us in the meeting room opposite the changing rooms. We’ll inform you about the tournament specific rules, the program and everything else you’d need to know. So please meet us there!